We conclude that the juvenile court erred, as a matter of law, in determining that Dale committed the delinquent act of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle.
Accordingly, we reverse the juvenile court order.
ERICKSTAD, C.J., and MESCHKE, JOHNSON and VANDE WALLE, JJ., concur.. All the names used in this opinion are pseudonyms.
. Under Section 27-20-02(3), N.D.C.C.. a “delinquent act" means an act designated as a crime under the laws of this state. Section 12.1-23-06(1), N.D.C.C., provides:
“1. A person is guilty of an offense if, knowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, or exercises control over an automobile, train, aircraft, motorcycle, motorboat, or other motor-propelled vehicle of another.”
. Although the State claims that Dale participated in a “joint enterprise” to take Roger’s car, our review of the juvenile court’s decision indicates that this case was decided on the “exercises control” language.