Those statutes require the State to prove two elements beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that Dale took, operated, or exercised control over Roger’s car, and (2) that Dale knew that Roger had not consented.
Dale first argues that the State did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he knew Roger had not consented to John’s use of the car. Dale asserts that he believed that John had asked for and received permission from his father to take the car on the morning of October 25.
Section 12.1-02-02(l)(b), N.D.C.C., provides that a person engages in conduct knowingly if “when he engages in the conduct, he knows or has a firm belief, unaccompanied by substantial doubt, that he is doing so, whether or not it is his purpose to do so.” Knowledge need not be absolute but merely a firm belief unaccompanied by a substantial doubt. State v. Kaufman, 310 N.W.2d 709 (N.D.1981). Knowledge is a question of fact and may be established by circumstantial evidence. Id.