Accordingly, our analysis focuses on "exercises control.”
. N.Y.Penal Law § 165.05, provided:
“A person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle when:
"1. Knowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle.”
. ORS 164.135 provided:
"(1) A person commits the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle when:
"(a) He takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses another’s vehicle, boat or aircraft without consent of the owner * * *.”
. Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 38, § 16-l(a)(l), provided:
"A person commits theft when he knowingly:
"(a) obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner; * * * and
"(1) intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property; * * *."