There was evidence that Dale accompanied John and Michael to within one block of Roger’s house when John picked up his father’s car; however, there was no evidence that Dale participated in the decision to take Roger’s car and pick up the two girls. The evidence does not support the State's claim that Dale participated in a joint enterprise to take the car. Instead, the evidence supports the referee’s determination that Dale did not take the car. Accordingly, our analysis focuses on "exercises control.”
. N.Y.Penal Law § 165.05, provided:
“A person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle when:
"1. Knowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle.”
. ORS 164.135 provided:
"(1) A person commits the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle when:
"(a) He takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses another’s vehicle, boat or aircraft without consent of the owner * * *.”
. Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 38, § 16-l(a)(l), provided: