Kirkwold Construction Co. v. M.G.A. Construction, Inc.
[…] The parties do not dispute that the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground occurred on November 2, 1989, when Turner began grading and excavating. Under section 514.05, a claimant asserting a lien against a bona fide purchaser or mortgagee without actual or record notice obtains priority as of the date of the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground. Minn.Stat. § 514.05, subd. 1. In arguing that their liens should tack onto the Minnesota Valley and Ulteig liens, the subsequent lienholders fail to consider the language of Minn.Stat. § 514.05, subd. 2 (1990), which provides:

Visible staking, engineering, land surveying, and soil testing services do not constitute the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground referred to in this section.

That Holiday and Miller had actual notice of the work by Minnesota Valley and Ul-teig does not establish priority for all subsequent lienholders. Indeed,

knowledge of contemplated improvement or of the facts that the architect’s preliminary plans for the improvement and a survey have been made does not constitute an actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground so as to permit liens filed subsequent to the mortgage to attach as of the time of such preliminary plans or survey.

M.E. Kraft Excavating & Grading Co. v. Barac Constr. Co., 279 Minn. 278, 286-87, 156 N.W.2d 748, 753-54 (1968).