In the consulting agreements, Coe and BDO agreed to arbitrate any dispute, controversy, or claim
[…] American Gen. Financial Svcs. v. Jape, 291 Ga. 637, 638 (1) (732 SE2d 746) (2012) (“Jape”). Coe does not dispute that the consulting contracts containing the arbitration clauses at issue involve or affect interstate commerce. It follows that the FAA applies to the parties’ agreements to arbitrate. See GF/Legacy Dallas v. Juneau Constr. Co., 282 Ga. App. 14, 15-16 (637 SE2d 511) (2006) (as the contract, which included an arbitration clause, undisputably involved interstate commerce, it was governed by the FAA).
OCGA § 9-9-6 (a), which forms part of the Georgia Arbitration Code, OCGA § 9-9-1 et seq. (the “GAC”), provides that “[a] party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order *81compelling arbitration,” and sets forth the procedures therefor. Similarly, § 4 of the FAA provides in pertinent part:
A party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect, or refusal of another to arbitrate under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any United States district court which, save for such agreement, would have jurisdiction ... for an order directing that such arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in such agreement.
Unlike § 4 of the FAA, however, OCGA § 9-9-6 (a) requires that “[i]f an issue claimed to be arbitrable is involved in an action pending in a court having jurisdiction to hear a motion to compel arbitration, the application shall be made by motion in that action.” Id.
Generally, “state courts are presumed to have concurrent jurisdiction with federal courts to hear federal causes of action unless Congress places exclusive jurisdiction in the federal courts by affirmatively divesting state courts of concurrent jurisdiction.”