In re J.Y.
[…] Although Dr. Williams suggested various alternatives, the trial court found they were neither viable nor in J.Y.’s best interests. The trial court terminated Mother’s parental rights after finding Social Services had made reasonable efforts and that no less restrictive alternatives were available.

DECISION

WHETHER “REASONABLE EFFORTS” WERE MADE TO REUNITE MOTHER WITH J.Y.

SDCL 26-8A-21 requires that Social Services “shall make reasonable efforts to make it possible for the child to return to the home of the child’s parents, guardian or custodian." The trial court found reasonable efforts had been made. In order to overturn that finding of fact, Mother must show the finding was “clearly erroneous.” SDCL 15-6-52(a).

Social Services provided significant, but nevertheless unsuccessful, services to Mother with her prior child.