Statutory construction is a question of law and thus is fully reviewable. Hibbing Educ. Ass’n v. Pub
[…] When the legislature intends to provide expungement relief, it is “quite specific in saying so.” Id.
Expungement means to “erase all evidence of the event as if it never occurred,” and this means either by (1) destroying the evidence, (2) sealing up the evidence, or (3) returning the evidence. Barlow, 365 N.W.2d at 233; State v. C.A., 304 N.W.2d 353, 357 (Minn.1981). The trial court has statutory and inherent powers to grant expungement relief. C.A., 304 N.W.2d at 357. Appellant makes her claim as one of statutory entitlement under Minn.Stat. § 152.18, subd. 2 and Minn.Stat. § 299C.11.
II. Section 299C.11
Minn.Stat. § 299C.11 provides for the return of certain identification data “[u]pon the determination of all pending criminal actions or proceedings in favor of the arrested person.” It provides for the return of identification data, and arrest records are implicitly included.1 In re R.L.F., 256 N.W.2d 803, 805 (Minn.1977); State v. L.K., 359 N.W.2d 305, 308 (Minn.App.1984).