State v. L.K.
[…] This appeal followed.

ISSUES

1. Was the dismissal of a misdemeanor charge against appellant a determination “in favor of the arrested person,” requiring expungement under Minn.Stat. § 299C.11?

2. Which records and data are required to be expunged under the provisions of Minn.Stat. § 299C.11?

3. Did the trial court erroneously decline to exercise its inherent authority to expunge additional records and data relating to appellant’s arrest?

ANALYSIS

I

Minn.Stat. § 299C.11 provides:

The sheriff of each county and the chief of police of each city * * * shall furnish the [Bureau of Criminal Apprehension] * * * with such finger and thumb prints, photographs, and other identification data as may be requested or required by the superintendent of the bureau, which may be taken under the provisions of section 299C.10, of persons who shall be convicted of a felony, gross misdemeanor, or who shall be found to have been convicted of a felony or gross misdemeanor, within ten years next preceding their arrest. Upon the determination of all pending criminal actions or proceedings in favor of the arrested person, he shall, upon demand, have all such finger and thumb prints, photographs, and other identification data, and all copies and duplicates thereof, returned to him, provided it is not established that he has been convicted of any felony, either within or without the state, within the period of ten years immediately preceding such determination.

(Emphasis supplied). Although Minn.Stat. § 299C.11 on its face concerns only the expungement of records of persons who have been charged with felonies or gross misdemeanors, our supreme court has also “assum[ed] the applicability of Minn.St. 299C.11 to misdemeanants.” City of St. Paul v.