State v. C. A.
[…] Affirmed.

. We grant appellant’s request that only his initials, and not his full name, be used in the text of this opinion because of the nature of the issues involved in the case.

. In setting forth the components of appellant’s motions for expungement we have deleted his reference to a specific county or city and other identifying details. For the sake of clarity we have divided single paragraphs in appellant’s motions into more than one paragraph while retaining appellant’s choice of words.

.It was also proper for the trial court to conclude that section 299C.11 is applicable to a person in the position of the appellant. Section 299C.11 may be invoked “[u]pon the determination of all pending criminal actions or proceedings in favor of the arrested person.” Minn.Stat. § 299C.11 (1980). In appellant’s case, charges against him were dismissed after his first conviction was set aside and a new trial ordered pursuant to a stipulation between appellant and the state. We find this to be a determination in appellant’s favor.