Johnson v. State
[…] J ohnson was charged by accusation with the misdemeanor offense of obstruction of an officer,

for that [he] . . . did knowingly and willfully obstruct and hinder ... a law enforcement officer with the Polk County Police Department in the lawful discharge of his official duties, by screaming, cursing, and hindering said officer *77from performing his search and gathering evidence while [executing] a search warrant, in violation of OCGA § 16-10-24 (a).

OCGA § 16-10-24 (a) provides in pertinent part: “[A] person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

1. Johnson contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction because the State failed to prove that his “speech rose to the level of obstruction as defined by law.”