In re Estate of Davis
[…] OCGA §§ 29-4-10 (a), (c) (1), (c) (2); 29-5-10 (a), (c) (1), (c) (2). The basic finding that the probate court must make when considering a petition for guardianship is that “the adult lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible decisions concerning his or her health or safety.” OCGA § 29-4-1 (a). The necessary finding for a conservator-ship is that “the adult lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible decisions concerning the management of his or her property.” OCGA § 29-5-1 (a). “The focus here is not on the adult’s overall mental or physical state or on any diagnosis that has been made of the adult but rather solely on the adult’s decision-making capacity.”