Georgia Department of Transportation v. Owens
[…] Case No. A14A1487

1. CW Matthews argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying its motions to exclude the expert testimony of Appellees’ human factors expert, Ruston Hunt, and their accident reconstruction expert, Jeffrey Kidd. “The question of whether a witness is qualified to render an opinion as an expert is a legal determination for the trial court and will not be disturbed absent a manifest abuse of discretion.” (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Ga. Dept. of Transp. v. Miller, 300 Ga. App. 857, 860 (2) (686 SE2d 455) (2009). OCGA § 24-7-702 (b) provides:

If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if: (1) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (2) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (3) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case which have been or will be admitted into evidence before the trier of fact.

We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion except in declining to exclude Hunt’s testimony that the signs in advance of the work site were inadequate.