State v. Washington
[…] I agree with the majority that, for future cases, some form of “adequate foundation and formal notice” be made before trial and before the requested jury instructions are given. This defendant should be entitled to the same courtesy and notice by this cowrie especially where, as here, he claims the state was provided “ample notice” of his mental illness defense through pre-trial discovery. To require a guilty but mentally ill plea first does not comport with state law in light of SDCL 23A-27-38.

SDCL 23A-7-2 provides in part:

A defendant may plead:

(1) Not guilty;
(2) Not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity;
(3) Guilty;
(4) Nolo contendere; or
(5) Guilty but mentally ill[.]