*818FACTS
[…] See Minn.Stat. § 462.361, subd. 1 (allows “[a]ny person aggrieved” by a zoning decision to appeal). We disagree. The supreme court rejected a similar argument in Kilowatt Org., Inc. v. Department of Energy, Planning & Dev., 336 N.W.2d 529, 532 (Minn.1983) (judicial review provisions of Minn.Stat. § 14.63 do not supersede surety bond requirement of section 562.02; sections 14.63 and 562.02 “are cumulative, not exclusive statutes”; and plaintiff not deprived of judicial review by requirement of posting bond). Thus, assuming the other requirements of section 469.044 are met, a surety bond may be sought in a case challenging a zoning decision.
Section 469.044 allows for a bond in any action challenging a public body’s “right, power, or authority * * * to do any act or to make or perform any contract.” The district court reasoned that the legislature intended this bonding provision to be broadly inter*820preted and that appellants’ action “clearly calls into question the MCDA’s power, right or authority to execute and perform redevelopment contracts.”