In re the Recommendation of the Board of Bar Examiners for the Conditional Admission of Ogilvie
[…] [¶ 45.] Furthermore, another Board Member felt compelled to express his additional, specific reservations on the record. He was concerned with inconsistent state*65ments about Ogilvie’s drug and alcohol report as compared to his bar application. He was also concerned with the personal note from Ogilvie to Roper attempting to dissuade her from testifying in the Terrill matter and Ogilvie’s unconvincing explanation. Despite these concerns, this Board member voted for conditional admission. I cannot understand why. Under SDCL 16-16-2.1 “[a] fact reflecting a deficiency of good moral character may constitute a basis for denial of admission.”

[¶ 46.] It could certainly be argued that the Board would prefer to pass the buck to this Court. That argument finds a great deal of support in the Board’s own findings and conclusions of September 9, 1998, following the second hearing.