In re the Recommendation of the Board of Bar Examiners for the Conditional Admission of Ogilvie
[…] Therein we stated:

“The right to practice law” is not in any proper sense of the word a “right” at all, but rather a matter of license and high privilege. Certainly it is in no sense an absolute right. It is in the nature of a franchise to the enjoyment of which no one is admitted as a matter of right but only upon proof of fitness and qualifications which must be maintained if the privilege is to continue in enjoyment.

[¶ 30.] The issue is whether Ogilvie possesses “good moral character,” a mandatory requirement for admission. SDCL 16-16-2. SDCL 16-16-2.1 defines “good moral character” as including, but not limited to, “qualities of honesty, candor, trustworthiness, diligence, reliability, observance of fiduciary and financial responsibility, and respect for the rights of others and for the judicial process.” That statute also provides that “any fact reflecting a deficiency of good moral character may constitute a basis for a denial of admission.”