(dissenting).
[…] Each day of an attorney’s life demands that these requirements be met anew. “We recognize the present case involves a question of admission to the bar rather than attorney discipline, however, the same rationale applies here with equal justification.” Application of Widdison, 539 N.W.2d 671, 679 (S.D.1995).
*68[¶ 57.] After three hearings before the Board of Bar Examiners and an oral argument before this Court, to me, the issue comes down to whether Ogilvie possesses “good moral character,” a mandatory requirement for admission. SDCL 16-16-2. In so determining, we conduct a de novo review of both questions of law and fact. SDCL 16-16-16. See also Widdison, 539 N.W.2d at 675. SDCL 16-16-2.1 defines “good moral character” as including, but not limited to, “qualities of honesty, candor, trustworthiness, diligence, reliability, observance of fiduciary and financial responsibility, and respect for the rights of others and for the judicial process. Any fact reflecting a deficiency of good moral character may constitute a basis for a denial of admission.” Id. (emphasis added). The establishment of good moral character falls squarely upon the applicant and must be made by clear and convincing evidence. SDCL 16-16-2.2.