(dissenting).
[…] In South Dakota a three piece suit and leather briefcase is not a prerequisite to be a lawyer — good moral character is.
[¶ 74.] For the protection of the public and its servant, the legal profession, I see no reason to depart from, or lower these standards. Applying them, I conclude that Ogilvie has failed by clear and convincing evidence to establish that he possesses the requisite good moral character for admission to the South Dakota Bar. For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent.
. See also SDCL 16-18-19. It states:
It is the duty of an attorney and counselor at law to employ, for the purpose of maintaining the causes confided to him, such means only as are consistent with truth, and never to seek to mislead the judges by any artifice or false statement of fact or law. SDCL 16-16-18 and 16-18-19 are not mere platitudes. They are statutory requirements for attorneys which carry disciplinary sanctions. In re Aaberg, 66 S.D. 613, 287 N.W. 506 (1939); In re Hosford, 62 S.D. 374, 252 N.W. 843 (1934).
. The letter stated:
Colleen [Roper], guess what?