Dofasco Inc. v. United States, and United States Steel Corporation
[…] September 1, 2003, was Labor Day, a federal holiday. United States Steel Corporation ("USSC") filed a request for administrative review of Dofasco's antidumping liability on September 2, 2003.

5

Dofasco asked Commerce to rescind its administrative review on the basis that USSC's request was untimely, not having been filed "by the last day of August." Commerce refused on the basis of 19 C.F.R. § 351.303(b), which states that "[i]f the applicable time limit expires on a non-business day, [Commerce] will accept documents that are filed on the next business day." Commerce stated its interpretation of section 351.303(b) was that it would accept "all documents due to be filed with the Department on a non-business day on the next business day, unless the Department has expressly notified parties that it will not accept such submissions."