Dofasco Inc. v. United States, and United States Steel Corporation
[…] Commerce stated its interpretation of section 351.303(b) was that it would accept "all documents due to be filed with the Department on a non-business day on the next business day, unless the Department has expressly notified parties that it will not accept such submissions." (J.A. at 116.) Dofasco then filed suit in the Court of International Trade on November 17, 2003.

6

The Court of International Trade upheld Commerce's actions. Dofasco Inc. v. United States, 326 F. Supp. 2d 1340 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2004). The court held that the language of section 351.303 was plain and supported Commerce's acceptance of USSC's request. Id. at 1350. Dofasco appeals. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(5).

DISCUSSION

7

Under 19 U.S.C. § 1673, Commerce determines whether "foreign merchandise is being ... sold in the United States at less than its fair value" and the antidumping duty to be assessed in such circumstances. Recognizing that prices and costs change over the course of time, Congress provided that Commerce shall conduct an annual administrative review "if a request for such a review [is] received." 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(1) (2000).