Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] on August 1, 2003. The notice stated that an administrative review would be conducted
pursuant to “requests received by the last day of August 2003.” (J.A. at 82.) The last
day of August 2003 was a Sunday. September 1, 2003, was Labor Day, a federal
holiday. United States Steel Corporation (“USSC”) filed a request for administrative
review of Dofasco’s antidumping liability on September 2, 2003.
Dofasco asked Commerce to rescind its administrative review on the basis that
USSC’s request was untimely, not having been filed “by the last day of August.”
Commerce refused on the basis of 19 C.F.R. § 351.303(b), which states that “[i]f the
applicable time limit expires on a non-business day, [Commerce] will accept documents
that are filed on the next business day.” Commerce stated its interpretation of section
351.303(b) was that it would accept “all documents due to be filed with the Department
on a non-business day on the next business day, unless the Department has expressly
notified parties that it will not accept such submissions.”