Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] that are filed on the next business day.” Commerce stated its interpretation of section
351.303(b) was that it would accept “all documents due to be filed with the Department
on a non-business day on the next business day, unless the Department has expressly
notified parties that it will not accept such submissions.” (J.A. at 116.) Dofasco then
filed suit in the Court of International Trade on November 17, 2003.
The Court of International Trade upheld Commerce’s actions. Dofasco Inc. v.
United States, 326 F. Supp. 2d 1340 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2004). The court held that the
language of section 351.303 was plain and supported Commerce’s acceptance of
04-1264 2
USSC’s request. Id. at 1350. Dofasco appeals. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 1295(a)(5).
DISCUSSION
Under 19 U.S.C. § 1673, Commerce determines whether “foreign merchandise is
being . . . sold in the United States at less than its fair value” and the antidumping duty
to be assessed in such circumstances. Recognizing that prices and costs change over
the course of time, Congress provided that Commerce shall conduct an annual
administrative review “if a request for such a review [is] received.” 19 U.S.C.
§ 1675(a)(1) (2000).