Slip Op. 09-7
[…] sought to withdraw its review request. See Letter from Vinson & Elkins to Sec’y of Commerce 1
(Mar. 7, 2007) (Admin. R. Doc. No. 78) (“Vinson Letter”). Twelve days later, Commerce
published the Final Results, assigning to Dofasco, Sorevco, Inc., and Do Sol Galva Ltd. a
weighted-average antidumping duty margin of 5.25%. Final Results, 72 Fed. Reg. at 12,758.
II. DISCUSSION
The court exercises jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) (2000),
under which the Court of International Trade is granted exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action
commenced under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a. See 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c). The court reviews the Final
Results on the basis of the agency record and must “hold unlawful any determination, finding, or
conclusion found . . . to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in
accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2640(b) (2000).
Section 351.213(d)(1) of Commerce’s regulations provides that “[t]he Secretary will
rescind an administrative review under this section, in whole or in part, if a party that requested a
Court No. 07-00135 Page 6