Slip Op. 09-7
[…] Reg. at 12,758.
II. DISCUSSION
The court exercises jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) (2000),
under which the Court of International Trade is granted exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action
commenced under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a. See 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c). The court reviews the Final
Results on the basis of the agency record and must “hold unlawful any determination, finding, or
conclusion found . . . to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in
accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2640(b) (2000).
Section 351.213(d)(1) of Commerce’s regulations provides that “[t]he Secretary will
rescind an administrative review under this section, in whole or in part, if a party that requested a
Court No. 07-00135 Page 6
review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of
the requested review.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(1). In this proceeding, plaintiffs’ withdrawal of
the request for the review was timely, as it was filed on December 20, 2005, seven days prior to
the due date set by the regulation. Although a literal reading of the regulation might suggest that