Slip Op. 07-140
[…] reviews. See id. ¶¶ 132-35, 2263(a)(i).
Accordingly, the United States started the process of implementing the decision outlined
in the Panel Report. See Implementation of the Findings of the WTO Panel in US Zeroing (EC):
Notice of Initiation of Proceedings Under Section 129 of the URAA; Opportunity to Request
Administrative Protective Orders; and Proposed Timetable and Procedures, 72 Fed. Reg. 9306
(Dep’t Commerce Mar. 1, 2007). The administrative procedures for implementing such a
decision are contained in Sections 123 and 129 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act
(“URAA”), codified in 19 U.S.C. §§ 3533(g)6 and 3538,7 respectively.8 See also 19 U.S.C.
Request for Consultations by EC, WT/DS294/1, at 5.
6
Section 3533(g)(1) reads:
(g) Requirements for agency action
(1) Changes in agency regulations or practice
In any case in which a dispute settlement panel or the Appellate Body
finds in its report that a regulation or practice of a department or agency of
the United States is inconsistent with any of the Uruguay Round
Agreements, that regulation or practice may not be amended, rescinded, or
otherwise modified in the implementation of such report unless and until--
(A) the appropriate congressional committees have been consulted
under subsection (f) of this section;
(B) the Trade Representative has sought advice regarding the
Court No. 07-00270 Page 7
modification from relevant private sector advisory committees
established under section 2155 of this title;
(C) the head of the relevant department or agency has provided an
opportunity for public comment by publishing in the Federal
Register the proposed modification and the explanation for the
modification;
(D) the Trade Representative has submitted to the appropriate
congressional committees a report describing the proposed
modification, the reasons for the modification, and a summary of
the advice obtained under subparagraph (B) with respect to the
modification;
(E) the Trade Representative and the head of the relevant
department or agency have consulted with the appropriate
congressional committees on the proposed contents of the final
rule or other modification; and
(F) the final rule or other modification has been published in the
Federal Register.
§ 3533(g)(1).
7
In relevant part, § 3538 provides:
(a) . . . .
(6) Revocation of order
If, by virtue of the Commission's determination . . . , an antidumping or
countervailing duty order with respect to some or all of the imports that are