Slip Op. 07-140
[…] whether Commerce has authority to enforce the final determination in the first administrative
review. Corus’s claim constitutes an “unspecified challenge[] to [the] enforcement of import
laws.” Associacao Dos Industriais de Cordoaria E Redes, 17 CIT at 757, 828 F. Supp. at 983.
Corus could not dispute Commerce’s authority to issue liquidation instructions in the § 1581(c)
proceeding because the AD Order was still in effect. See Corus Staal I, 29 CIT at __, 387 F.
Supp. 2d at 1298; SKF USA, Inc., 31 CIT at __, 491 F. Supp. 2d at 1365. A new cause of action
arose under § 1581(i) following revocation of the AD Order based upon arguably conflicting
authority, namely §§ 1673 and 3538(c). Furthermore, questioning the foundation of
Commerce’s authority to impose antidumping duties represents a challenge to “tariffs, duties,
fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of
revenue.” § 1581(i)(2). Therefore, jurisdiction is proper under § 1581(i)(2) as well.
B. Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim Upon Which Relief May Be Granted
The Government claims that “Corus has failed to state a claim upon which relief may be