Slip Op. 07-140
[…] (quotations & citations omitted) (brackets in original). As a general rule, Commerce cannot
impose antidumping duties without a valid determination of dumping. See §§ 1673 & 1673d(c);
see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.212. However, the statute that governs implementation of a WTO
panel report explicitly states that revocation of an antidumping order applies prospectively on a
date specified by the USTR. See § 3538(c); Section 129 Determination, 72 Fed. Reg. at 25,261.
In this case, there existed a valid determination of dumping that was subsequently
revoked. See AD Order, 66 Fed. Reg. at 59,565; Section 129 Determination, 72 Fed. Reg. at
25,261. Taken together, the Section 129 Determination and § 3538(c) clearly mandate that
HRCS “that are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after” April 23,
2007 are not subject to antidumping duties. § 3538(c); see Section 129 Determination, 72 Fed.
Reg. at 25,261. Since Corus entered the subject HRCS between May 3, 2001 and October 31,
2002, they remain bound by the AD Order. See Statement of Admin. Action at 1026, reprinted in