Slip Op. 07-140
[…] modification;
(D) the Trade Representative has submitted to the appropriate
congressional committees a report describing the proposed
modification, the reasons for the modification, and a summary of
the advice obtained under subparagraph (B) with respect to the
modification;
(E) the Trade Representative and the head of the relevant
department or agency have consulted with the appropriate
congressional committees on the proposed contents of the final
rule or other modification; and
(F) the final rule or other modification has been published in the
Federal Register.
§ 3533(g)(1).
7
In relevant part, § 3538 provides:
(a) . . . .
(6) Revocation of order
If, by virtue of the Commission's determination . . . , an antidumping or
countervailing duty order with respect to some or all of the imports that are
subject to the action of the Commission . . . is no longer supported by an
affirmative Commission determination under title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930
. . . or this subsection, the Trade Representative may, after consulting with the
congressional committees . . . , direct the administering authority to revoke the
antidumping or countervailing duty order in whole or in part.
(b) . . . .
(4) Implementation of determination
The Trade Representative may, after consulting with the administering authority
and the congressional committees . . . , direct the administering authority to
implement, in whole or in part, the determination . . . .
(c) . . . .
(1) Effects of determinations
Determinations concerning title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930 . . . that are
implemented under this section shall apply with respect to unliquidated entries of
the subject merchandise . . . that are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for
consumption on or after--
Court No. 07-00270 Page 8
§ 3511 (implementing URAA). In the Section 123 proceeding, Commerce eliminated the
practice of “zeroing” in “‘all current and future antidumping investigations’” as of February 22,
2007.9 Corus Staal 5AR, 31 CIT at __, 493 F. Supp. 2d at 1280 (quoting Antidumping