Corus Staal BV v. United States Page 2
[…] Dec. 27, 2006). The administrative review was to cover entries of subject merchandise entered
during POR 5. Although Corus also could have requested an administrative review, it failed to
do so. Petitioners subsequently withdrew their requests for an administrative review on February
27, 2007, within the 90-day time limit to do so established by Commerce regulations. Certain
Hot-Rolled Carbon Steel Flat Products from the Netherlands, 72 Fed. Reg. 15,105, 15,106 (Dep’t
Commerce Mar. 30, 2007) (notice of rescission of antidumping duty administrative review)
(“Rescission Notice”); 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(1) (2006).5 Also pursuant to regulation, if an
4
Nucor and U. S. Steel intervened in this action as Defendants-Intervenor.
5
Commerce “will rescind an administrative review . . . if a party that requested a review
withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of the
requested review.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d) (2006).
Corus Staal BV v. United States Page 7
Court No. 07-00134
administrative review is rescinded (or none is requested) Commerce is obligated to issue
liquidation instructions to Customs to liquidate the entries at the as-entered rate. See 19 C.F.R.
§ 351.212(c)(i).