Slip Op. 05-85
[…] Thus, the statutorily mandated procedure is incomplete.
(...continued)
comment; (3) publication of the modification and its explanation in the Federal Register; and
(4) further consultation between the USTR, agency, and relevant congressional committees
regarding implementation of the new determination.
13
Corus identifies the “critical steps” as (1) U.S. notification to the WTO that it
would implement the Softwood Lumber decision, (2) consultation with Commerce and
Congress, and (3) instruction by the USTR directing Commerce to draft a section 129
determination implementing Softwood Lumber. Pl.’s Reply Br. at 3 n.2.
14
19 U.S.C. § 3538(b)(4) states that “[t]he Trade Representative may, after consulting
with the administering authority and the congressional committees . . . , direct the administering
authority to implement, in whole or in part, the determination . . . .” (showing that even after a
final determination, the USTR need not instruct Commerce to implement it) (emphasis added).
Court No. 04-00316 Page 14
Even if the USTR had directed the Department to implement the determination in full, it still