Slip Op. 05-85
[…] 9
Reflecting the need for expedition in these matters, United States Court of International
Trade Rule 3(g) provides for the precedence of unfair trade cases over most other actions, and
the statute contains a series of time limitations on Commerce’s actions. See USCIT Rule 3(g)
(listing an action contesting a determination in a countervailing or antidumping duty proceeding
third in order of precedence, following only an action seeking injunctive relief and an action
involving the exclusion or redelivery of perishable merchandise); 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(3)(A)
(requiring, if practicable, “[t]he administrating authority [to] make a preliminary determination
[in a review as to the amount of any antidumping duty] within 245 days after the last day of the
month in which occurs the anniversary of the date of publication of the order, finding, or
suspension agreement for which the review . . . is requested, and a final determination . . . within
120 days after the date on which the preliminary determination is published.”).
Court No. 04-00316 Page 11
II. Commerce’s Use Of Zeroing Is Reasonable And In Accordance With Law
As Corus noted in its brief, numerous cases before this court and the Federal Circuit have
held that “zeroing” is neither required nor prohibited by the U.S. statute, see 19 U.S.C. §