Slip Op. 05-85
[…] used to select U.S. sales was incorrect, as applied to Corus’s EP sales. In support, U.S. Steel showed
that, consistent with Commerce’s antidumping questionnaire, Commerce’s normal practice was to
17
“‘[E]xport price’ means the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold (or
agreed to be sold) before the date of importation by the producer or exporter of the subject
merchandise outside of the United States to an unaffiliated purchaser in the United States or to
an unaffiliated purchaser for exportation to the United States, as adjusted under subesection (c).”
19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a) (emphasis added).
“‘[C]onstructed export price’ means the price at which the subject merchandise is first
sold (or agreed to be sold) in the United States before or after the date of importation by or for
the account of the producer or exporter of such merchandise or by a seller affiliated with the
producer or exporter, to a purchaser not affiliated with the producer or exporter, as adjusted
under subsections (c) and (d).” Id. at § 1677a(b) (emphasis added).
Court No. 04-00316 Page 17
use date of sale for CEP sales and date of entry for EP sales. See Commerce’s Antidumping Duty
Questionnaire (Jan. 9, 2003), at C-1, P.R. Doc. 207, Def.-Intervenor’s App., Tab 1, at 2 (“Report each