Slip Op. 05-85
[…] only affects the implementation of the specific investigation at issue, in this case softwood lumber
from Canada. Compare URAA § 123, 19 U.S.C. § 3533, with URAA § 129, 19 U.S.C. § 3538.16
Moreover, the WTO Appellate Body’s report in Softwood Lumber made clear that the only issue
before it was zeroing “as applied” in that case to Canadian lumber: “no methodology, as such, has
been challenged.” Softwood Lumber, WT/DS264/AB/R at ¶ 63 (emphases in original). Further, even
if the general methodology were at issue, section 129(c)(1) of the URAA, 19 U.S.C. § 3538(c)(1),
explicitly provides that any section 129 redetermination by Commerce will only affect the
unliquidated entries of subject merchandise that “are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for
consumption on or after . . . the date on which the Trade Representative directs the administering
authority . . . to implement that determination.” 19 U.S.C. § 3538(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added). In its
section 129 determination, Commerce notes that the “SAA clearly provides, ‘such [section 129]
determinations have prospective effect only.’” URAA Statement of Administrative Action,
15