Slip Op. 05-85
[…] of concern to the court in SKF, the court must be apprised of the reason for the remand request,
whether it be on account of error or merely a change in policy.”).
While there was a vague reason given here, which exceeds the information provided in the
earlier Corus Staal I case, this was still insufficiently informative. There is no real evidence that
Commerce erred. While the EP sales at issue appear were invoiced after importation, a hallmark
of CEP sales, the statute does permit, inter alia, “post-importation” EP sales where the sale is pre-
negotiated. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a) (“The term ‘export price’ means the price at which the subject
Court No. 04-00316 Page 10
merchandise is first sold (or agreed to be sold) before the date of importation . . . .”). Thus, if an
error did occur, Commerce needed to explain it in detail.
Furthermore, U.S. Steel avers that reclassifying the sales from EP to CEP would have an
insignificant effect on the dumping margin, and it does not seek this relief. Accordingly, if the court