Slip Op. 08-144
[…] 21
The SAA is technically not legislative history for purposes of a Chevron step one
analysis. However, this Court and the Federal Circuit have repeatedly held that the SAA is “an
authoritative expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the
[URAA] . . . in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation
or application.” See Timken Co., 354 F.3d at 1338 n.1 (citation & quotation omitted).
Court No. 07-00221 Page 17
Corus Staal 5AR, this Court explicitly stated again that § 3538(c) requires Commerce to
implement Section 129 determinations so that they have prospective effect only on “merchandise
entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after the date of implementation.”
31 CIT at ____, 493 F. Supp. 2d at 1286. Finally, in Corus Staal 1AR, this Court stated that only
HRCS from the Netherlands that entered on or after April 23, 2007 are not subject to