Blaine v. Blaine
[…] I respectfully dissent.

*77The statutory scheme chosen by the Legislature makes clear that it contemplated that, ordinarily, an alimony award would be rehabilitative—for a fixed time—and designed to be a bridge between divorce and self-sufficiency by “providing] an opportunity for the recipient [spouse] to become self-supporting.” Report of the Governor’s Commission on Domestic Relations Laws (1980) at 2. See Maryland Code (1984, 1991 Repl.Vol.) §§ 11-106 & 107 of the Family Law Article. It is only after the statute refers to, and prescribes that, “[t]he court shall determine the amount of and the period for an award of alimony,” § ll-106(a)(l), and sets out the required considerations going into the determination of a fair and equitable award, § ll-106(b), that the statute even mentions an award of indefinite alimony. See § ll-106(c).