Blaine v. Blaine
[…] As we have seen, this is consistent with the overall statutory scheme. It is also consistent, more particularly, with the requirements of section 11—106(b) and (c).

Although the factors enumerated in section 11-106 pertain to the duration and the amount of the alimony award, some, i.e., “(1) the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting; (2) the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment; ... (7) the age of each party; (8) the physical and mental condition of each party; [and] (9) the ability of the party from whom alimony is *80sought to meet that party’s needs while meeting the needs of the party seeking alimony,” are more directly addressed to the durational aspect. Of these, factors (1), (2) and (9) are of particular significance, factors (7) and (8) being merely an aspect of the other three.