“ ‘Payment security’ means security to guarantee payment for labor and materials ... under a contract for construction.” § 17-101(b). “ ‘Performance security’ means security to guarantee the performance of a contract for construction.” § 17-101(c). The security *286may be a bond executed by a surety company, cash, or other security satisfactory to the public body. § 17-104.
Under the LMA the term “supplier” is defined to mean “a person who supplies labor or materials.” § 17-101(e). Section 17-108, dealing with an action by a supplier, reads:
“(a) In general.—Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a supplier may sue on payment security if the supplier:
(1) supplied labor or materials in the prosecution of work provided for in a contract subject to this subtitle; and
(2) has not been paid in full for the labor or materials within 90 days after the day that the person last supplied labor or materials for which the claim is made.
(b) Payment owed by subcontractor.—(1) A supplier who has a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor or sub-subcontractor of a contractor who has provided payment security but no contractual relationship with the contractor may sue on the security if the supplier gives written notice to the contractor within 90 days after the labor or materials for which the claim is made were last supplied in prosecution of work covered by the security.
(2) A notice under this subsection:
(i) shall state with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the person to whom the labor or material was supplied; and
(ii) shall be sent by certified mail to the contractor at the contractor’s residence or a place where the contractor has an office or does business.
(c) Certification of security.—(1) On request by a person who submits an affidavit verifying that the person has supplied labor or materials but has not been paid or is being sued under this section, the Comptroller or the officer in charge of the office where the payment security or evidence of security is required to be filed shall issue:
(i) a certified copy of the payment bond; or
(ii) for other security, a certified statement of the security-
*287(2) The person requesting certification shall pay a reasonable fee, set by the Comptroller or other officer required to issue the certification, to cover costs of preparation.
(3) A certification under this section is prima facie evidence of the contents, execution, and delivery of payment security.”
Venue, limitations, and costs are addressed in § 17-109 which reads: