“(d) Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought ... in the political subdivision in which the contract was to be performed ... but no such suit shall be commenced after the term of one year after the date of final acceptance of the work performed under the contract. The obligee named in the bond shall not be liable for the payment of any cost or expenses of any such suit.”
This above-quoted subsection was patterned on 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b) which, prior to its amendment in August 1959, read:
“(b) Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, in ... any district in which the contract was *290to be performed and executed ... but no such suit shall be commenced after the expiration of one year after the date of final settlement of such contract. The United States shall not be liable for the payment of any costs or expenses of any such suit.”3
40 U.S.C. § 270b consists only of subsections (a) and (b), and (a) deals exclusively with actions on payment bonds by persons who had “furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract....” Thus, the structure of the Miller Act is such that the reference to a suit “instituted under this section” does not present the problem of construction found in FP § 17—109(b). .