*392Notwithstanding the blood test results, Hector refused to admit paternity and continu
[…] Were we to ignore FL § 5—1038(b) and give the dismissal with prejudice in Joyce’s first paternity action the ordinary effect applicable to non-paternity cases, that would be contrary to the majority rule in this country. The majority of other courts would not bar a child’s paternity action even if prior thereto the child’s mother’s paternity action was dismissed without a factual finding on the paternity issue. Dismissal of Jessica’s paternity action would also be contrary to the strong public policy expressly recognized by the General Assembly in enacting the paternity statute. In FL § 5-1002(a)(1) the General Assembly declares that “this State has a duty to improve the deprived social and economic status of children born out of wedlock.” Among the purposes of the paternity statute are:
“(1) to promote the general welfare and best interests of children born out of wedlock by securing for them, as nearly as practicable, the same rights to support, care, and education as children born in wedlock; [and]
(2) to impose on the mothers and fathers of children born out of wedlock the basic obligations and responsibilities of parenthood.”
FL § 5-1002(b).
Decisions from other jurisdictions are consistent with this result even without a statute similar to FL § 5-1038(b). For example, in State ex rel. M.A.F. By Bone v.