*392Notwithstanding the blood test results, Hector refused to admit paternity and continu
[…] It appears that the State's Attorney was representing Joyce pursuant to § 5-1011(a)(2).
. Hector has made affidavit that "after two years of negotiations the parties and their attorneys agreed to dismiss the case with prejudice." This dispute of fact does not prevent the entry of summary judgment against Hector, the moving party, on the res judicata defense because the dispute is immaterial under the legal ground, discussed infra, under which we decide the res judicata defense.
. Section 5-1013(a) of the Family Law Article provides:
"Next friend or guardian ad litem not required.—A party under legal disability need not proceed by guardian, committee, or next friend or defend by guardian ad litem, committee, or court-appointed counsel under [the paternity] subtitle.”
Therefore, the fact that Jessica is a minor does not preclude her from filing a paternity suit in her own name.