Based on the same misconduct, this Court suspended James from practice in this State for two years beginning in August 1984. Attorney Grievance Comm’n v. James, 300 Md. 297, 477 A.2d 1185 (1984) (James I). Thus, James previously had been obliged to reflect upon the restraints on law-practice-related activity imposed by a suspension.2
I
An “attorney may not practice law ... during the period the attorney, by order, is suspended.” Rule BV13.a.2. *323One definition of “practice law” is found in Md.Code (1989, 1995 Repl.Vol.), § 10-101(h)(l) of the Business Occupations and Professions Article (BOP). It reads:
“(1) ‘Practice law’ means to engage in any of the following activities:
(i) giving legal advice;
(ii) representing another person before a unit of the State government or of a political subdivision; or
(iii) performing any other service that the Court of Appeals defines as practicing law.
(2) ‘Practice law’ includes:
(i) advising in the administration of probate of estates of decedents in an orphans’ court of the State;
(ii) preparing an instrument that affects title to real estate;
(iii) preparing or helping in the preparation of any form or document that is filed in a court or affects a case that is or may be filed in a court; or
(iv) giving advice about a case that is or may be filed in a court.”
The foregoing general prohibitions are complemented by BOP § 10-601(b), setting forth expressly permitted activity. That statute provides in relevant part:
“[W]hile the individual’s right to practice law is suspended or revoked, the individual may:
(1) discharge existing obligations;