NRC Report, supra, at 6-18 to 6-19.
. Paternity testing cases also serve to clarify the proper role of the trial court in determining relevance. For example, in Haines v. Shanholtz, 57 Md.App. 92, 468 A.2d 1365 (1984), cert. denied, 300 Md. 90, 475 A.2d 1201 (1984), as here, the Legislature enacted a statute governing *63admissibility of scientific evidence. Md.Code (1984, 1991 Repl.Vol., 1995 Cum.Supp.) § 5-1029(e)(ii) of the Family Law Article. In Haines, however, the evidence at issue was blood testing. The statute provided that “test results may be received in evidence in cases where ... the probability of the alleged father’s paternity is at least 97.3 percent.” Id. at 96, 468 A.2d at 1366-67. Under this statute, the Court of Special Appeals held that: