Armstead v. State
[…] But highly polymorphic DNA max-kers exceed the informative power of protein markers and so multiplication of their estimated frequencies leads to estimates that are far less than the reciprocal of the size of the databanks, i.e., 1/N, N being the number of entries in the databank____ The key question underlying the use of the multiplication rule—i.e., whether actual populations have significant substructure for the loci used for forensic typing—has provoked considerable debate among population geneticists.

Id. at 2-9-2-11. (Emphasis added).

. Section 5-1029 provides:

(e) Laboratory report as evidence.—

(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (3) of this subsection, the laboratory report of the blood or genetic test shall be received in evidence if:

(i) definite exclusion is established; or
(ii) the testing is sufficiently extensive to exclude 97.3% of alleged fathers who are not biological fathers, and the statistical probability of the alleged father’s paternity is at least 97.3%