Hundt v. Mayor of Baltimore
[…] Subsection (d) of § 6-106 was originally enacted by Chapter 220 of the Acts of 1972 for the purpose of “providing for comprehensive liability insurance and workman’s compensation coverage for said [volunteer] aides.” While there is no statutory definition of the term “coverage,” the term “compensation” is both specifically defined in the Act and has been examined in different contexts by the Maryland courts.

Code (1991, 1996 Supp.), § 9-101(e) of the Labor and Employment Article, defines “compensation” as “the money payable under this title to a covered employee or the dependents of a covered employee,” and includes “funeral benefits payable under this title.”1 This definition clearly covers weekly monetary payments and is not restricted to medical benefits.

Similarly, Maryland courts have never adopted a definition of “compensation” which limits its meaning to medical expenses only.