Lema v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] In addition, in other contexts, Title 4 allows for customer liability for the amount of an item, even though the customer has not signed the item. For example, Section 4-401(a) — (b) allows for customer liability for the amount of an overdraft even if the customer did not sign the item, as long as the customer benefitted from its proceeds. Section 4-401 (b) states: “A customer is not liable for the amount of an overdraft if the customer neither signed the item nor benefitted from the proceeds of the item.” Thus, Lema’s contention that the Bank was “prohibited by applicable law” from debiting his account because he did not sign the altered check is without merit.