Lema v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Section 4-214(a) gives a bank the right under certain conditions to revoke a “settlement”7 given to a customer with respect to an “item,”8 to charge-back to a customer’s account the amount of any credit given for an item, and the right to obtain a refund from its customer. These rights terminate under the UCC, however, once settlement for an item received by the bank becomes final. Section 4-214(a) states:

If a collecting bank has made provisional Settlement with its customer for an item and fails by reason of dishonor, suspension of payments by a bank, or otherwise to receive settlement for the item which is or becomes final, the bank may revoke the settlement given by it, charge-back the amount of any credit given for the item to its customer’s account, or obtain refund from its customer, whether or not it is able to return the item, if by its midnight deadline or within a longer reasonable time after it learns the facts it returns the item or sends notification of the facts. If the return or notice is delayed beyond the bank’s midnight deadline or a longer reasonable time after it learns the facts, the bank may revoke the settlement, charge-back the credit, or obtain a refund from its customer, but it is liable for any loss resulting from the delay. These rights to *635revoke, charge-back, and obtain a refund terminate if and when a settlement for the item received by the bank is or becomes final.