Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Because Titles 3 and 4 are the applicable law, we must interpret the first clause of 4(e) as reading “Unless prohibited by applicable law [which, by definition, includes the provisions of Titles 3 and 4] or regulation.... ” Because Title 4 is the applicable law, and the right of charge-back granted to the Bank contained in clause 4(e) is conditioned upon such charge-back not being prohibited by the applicable law, then if a section of Title 4 prohibits such a charge-back, that section of Title 4 controls the right of the Bank to charge-back the *660customers account. Section 4-214 is such a section, and states in relevant part that “rights to revoke, charge-back, and obtain a refund terminate if and when a settlement for the item received by the bank is or becomes final.” Section 4-214 being the applicable law under the terms of the contract, Bank of America is precluded by the terms of the contract from charging-back the account if the payment of the check to the account was final, as opposed to provisional. Boggs v.