Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Whether Lema may be held liable for activities occurring in his accounts under a contract theory is a different question, addressed infra, from that of liability on the check under the UCC. As powerful as the Majority wishes to make the Bank’s Deposit Agreement with Lema, the Agreement nevertheless lacks the power to confer rights of a “holder” upon Lema in an instrument never possessed or endorsed by Lema as required by the Code. Section 4-205 is not applicable to the facts of this case, and therefore does not create a conflict with § 3-401. Thus, § 3-401 controls the facts of this case.
Nor is § 4-401 (b) applicable to the facts of this case. Section § 4-401 (b) states: “A customer is not liable for the amount of an overdraft if the customer neither signed the item nor benefitted from the proceeds of the item.” Official Comment 2 to that section informs us that: “Subsection (b) adopts the view of case authority holding that if there is more than one customer who can draw on an account, the nonsigning customer is not liable for an overdraft unless that person *652benefits from the proceeds of the item.”