DISCUSSION
Statutory Relocation Compensation
Maryland Code, § 12-205 of the Real Property Article, requires a “displacing agency” to compensate a “displaced person” for certain expenses incurred as a result of the displacing agency’s acquisition or written notice of intent to acquire the displaced person’s property. Section 12-205(a) provides, in pertinent part:
“Whenever a program or project undertaken by a displacing agency will result in the displacement of any person, the displacing agency shall make a payment to the displaced person, on proper application as approved by the displacing agency for:
(1) Actual reasonable expenses in moving himself, his family, business, farm operation, or other personal property;
(2) Actual direct loss of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation [subject to a certain maximum];
*486(3) Actual reasonable expenses in searching for a replacement business or farm; and
(4) Actual reasonable expenses necessary to reestablish a displaced ... small business at its new site [subject to a certain maximum].”
(Emphasis added).
The key issue with respect to petitioner’s entitlement to compensation under that statute is whether it qualifies as a “displaced person.”