State v. Smith
[…] The'record discloses that defendant Smith was convicted of aggravated robbery on March 22,1974. Sentence was imposed on April 11,1974. No appeal was taken by defendant from the order of April 11, 1974.

On September 5, 1974, some 147 days after the original sentencing, the Court entered an order stating in part, “The Court . . . vacates the sentence of April 11, 1974. . . .” This order of the trial court was based largely on a report from the Kansas Reception and Diagnostic Center finding that the defendant was in need of psychiatric care and treatment.

K.S.A. 22-3608 provides:

“. . . (1) If sentence is imposed, the defendant may appeal from the judgment of the district court not later than ten days after the expiration of the district court’s power to modify the sentence. . . .”

The district court has 120 days to modify the sentence as provided by K.S.A. 1976 Supp. 21-4603(2). Therefore, under the typical statutory scheme the defendant has a maximum of 130 days from time of sentencing to file his notice of appeal.