Montgomery County Volunteer Fire-Rescue Ass'n v. Montgomery County Board of Elections
[…] See Majority op. at 478, 15 A.3d at 807 (“An illegible signature ... should be considered as part of the entire petition entry, that must be used to identify the individual signer under § 6-203.”) (emphasis added). According to the Majority, these requirements should be considered collectively.

Since Barnes, the Legislature enacted in 1998 the current version of the Election Law Article.3 Where previously we noted a distinction between “identification” and “verification,” the current statute equates the two. See § 6-207(a)(2) (“The purpose of signature verification ... is to ensure that the name of the individual who signed the petition is listed as a registered voter.”) (emphasis added). Moreover, where the former statute in Barnes separated the “handwritten signature” requirement from the other information, the current statute requires that voters actually “sign” the petition by providing their signature and the additional information.