Montgomery County Volunteer Fire-Rescue Ass'n v. Montgomery County Board of Elections
[…] After all, “he [or she] cannot err by inscribing more information than necessary.” Perhaps that is why one Association petition solicitor achieved a signature-acceptance rate of 84 percent.

IV.

The Majority opinion’s conclusion also contradicts the Legislature’s intent. The Majority opinion asserts that “the overarching goal of the entire Petition Subtitle is to ensure that only eligible voters sign petitions.... ” Majority op. at 473, 15 A.3d at 804. We disagree. The express goal of § 6-207 “is *489to ensure that the name of the individual who signed the petition is listed as a registered voter.” § 6-207(a)(2). The goal of § 6-203 — the provision at issue in the present case — is related, but distinct. Its goal is to root out fraud and other irregularities.