Montgomery County Volunteer Fire-Rescue Ass'n v. Montgomery County Board of Elections
[…] The Majority opinion acknowledges that the “[t]he parties contest the meaning of § 6-203(a)(l),” the signature requirement, as opposed to the “matching” requirement of § 6-203(a)(2)(i). Majority op. at 472, 15 A.3d at 803. In its Opposition to Petition for Writ of Certiorari in the present case, the Board clarified that it did not reject any signature unless it was illegible because then “it could not be discerned whether the person ‘sign[ed their] name as it appears on the statewide voter registration list or the ... surname of registration’,” etc. (quoting § 6-203(a)(l)). Thus, the Circuit Court *487opined that “[t]he voter must sign his name as it appears on the voter registration list....”