Evans v. State
[…] . In 2000, a sixth penalty provision was added to Section 449 of Article 27, which prescribed a mandatory five-year minimum term of incarceration for persons convicted of illegal possession of a regulated firearm, if they had formerly been convicted of a crime of violence. 2000 Md. Laws, Chap. 2, Section 449(e), codified as Section 449(e) of Art. 27, Md.Code (1957, 1996 Repl.Vol., 2000 Supp.). This addition displaced the former Section 449(e), predecessor to Section 5-143, to Section 449(f) of Article 27.

. Section 5-134(b) of Chapter 5 of the Maryland Laws of 2003, which was codified as the same section in the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003), provided, in pertinent part:

(b) Sale, rental or transfer of regulated firearm prohibited. A dealer or other person may not sell, rent, or transfer a regulated firearm to a purchaser, lessee, or transferee who the dealer or other person knows or has reasonable cause to believe:
(2) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime....

Section 5-133(b) of Chapter 5 of the Maryland Laws of 2003, which was codified as the same section in the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003), provided, in pertinent part:

(b) Possession of a regulated firearm prohibited. A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person:
(1) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime....

Section 5-138 of Chapter 5 of the Maryland Laws of 2003, which was codified as the same section in the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003), provided:

A person may not possess, sell, transfer, or otherwise dispose of a stolen regulated firearm if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the regulated firearm has been stolen.