Evans v. State
[…] Senate Judicial Proceedings Committee Floor Report on HB 297 (1996).

. Section 5-101(n) of the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003), defines a "handgun” as a "firearm with a barrel less than 16 inches in length,” which "includes signal, starter, and blank pistols.” The predecessor statute, Section 441(n) of Article 27, Maryland Code (1957, 1996 Repl.Vol.), provided the same definition of "handgun.”

. The Legislature has included regulated firearms as a subset of firearms in a number of contexts. For example, in the context of prosecutions for assault with a firearm, Section 3-202(a)(2) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2010 Supp.), provides:

(2) A person may not commit an assault with a firearm, including:
(i) a handgun, antique firearm, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle, as those terms are defined in § 4-201 of this article;
(ii) an assault pistol, as defined in § 4—301 of this article;
(iii) a machine gun, as defined in § 4-401 of this article; and
(iv) a regulated firearm, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article.

For possessing, owning, carrying, or transporting a firearm after certain drug crime convictions, Section 5-622(a) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2010 Supp.), provides:

(a) “Firearm" defined.—In this section, "firearm” includes: