Evans v. State
[…] . Section 5-134(b) of Chapter 5 of the Maryland Laws of 2003, which was codified as the same section in the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003), provided, in pertinent part:

(b) Sale, rental or transfer of regulated firearm prohibited. A dealer or other person may not sell, rent, or transfer a regulated firearm to a purchaser, lessee, or transferee who the dealer or other person knows or has reasonable cause to believe:
(2) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime....

Section 5-133(b) of Chapter 5 of the Maryland Laws of 2003, which was codified as the same section in the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003), provided, in pertinent part:

(b) Possession of a regulated firearm prohibited. A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person:
(1) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime....

Section 5-138 of Chapter 5 of the Maryland Laws of 2003, which was codified as the same section in the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003), provided: