Evans v. State
[…] In such cases, the sentence is left to the "sound discretion of the trial court, subject only to the constitutional prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment.” Street v. State, 307 Md. 262, 267, 513 A.2d 870, 872-873 (1986).

. Section 12-305(a) of the Tax-General Article, Maryland Code (1988, 1997 Repl.Vol.), provided:

(a) Possession or sale of unstamped cigarettes.—Unless otherwise authorized under this title, a person may not possess, sell, or attempt to sell unstamped cigarettes in the State.

Section 13-1014(a) of the Tax-General Article, Maryland Code (1988, 1997 Repl.Vol.), provided:

(a) In general.—A person who willfully possesses, sells, or attempts to sell unstamped or improperly stamped cigarettes in the State in violation of Title 12 of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both.

. The supreme courts of various of our sister states have ruled that statutes falling within the third category of the LaFave spectrum cannot *400support criminal convictions. See, e.g., People v.