2. Can a prior out-of-state conviction serve as the predicate conviction where the State has charged a defendant with possessing
[…] Jones, finally, takes issue with the Court of Special Appeals’ vacatur of the no-parole condition placed on his five-year sentence that the trial court imposed; he argues that a remand for a new sentencing is in order. The State concedes that the trial court used the wrong statutory section, that being Section 5-133(c) of the Public Safety Article, which mandates a term of five years’ imprisonment without parole, but argues that the Court of Special Appeals was correct in just vacating the no-parole condition and leaving the rest of Jones’s sentence intact.
Section 5-133(c), the section under which Jones was sentenced, provides:
(c) Penalty for possession by person convicted of crime of violence.—(1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:
(i) a crime of violence; or
*460(ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-606, § 5-607, § 5-608, § 5-609, § 5-612, § 5-613, or § 5-614 of the Criminal Law Article.
(2) A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years, no part of which may be suspended.
(3) A person sentenced under paragraph (1) of this subsection may not be eligible for parole.
(4) Each violation of this subsection is a separate crime.
Section 5—133(c) clearly does not apply to Jones’s conviction, because he was not charged and convicted for illegal possession of a regulated firearm after having been convicted of a crime of violence.