2. Can a prior out-of-state conviction serve as the predicate conviction where the State has charged a defendant with possessing
[…] All references to Section 5-133(b) of the Public Safety Article ("Section 5-133(b)”) throughout are to Maryland Code (2003), unless otherwise noted.
Section 5-101(g) of the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003), the definition section of the "Regulated Firearms” Subtitle, defines "disqualifying crime" as:
(1) a crime of violence;
(2) a violation classified as a felony in the State; or
(3) a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years.
All references to Section 5—101 (g) of the Public Safety Article ("Section 5-101(g)”) throughout are to Maryland Code (2003), unless otherwise noted.
. Section 5-133(c) of the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003), provides:
(c) Penalty for possession by person convicted of crime of violence.— (1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:
(1) a crime of violence; or
(ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-606, § 5-607, § 5-608, § 5-609, § 5-612, § 5-613, or § 5-614 of the Criminal Law Article.
(2) A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years, no part of which may be suspended.
(3) A person sentenced under paragraph (1) of this subsection may not be eligible for parole.
(4) Each violation of this subsection is a separate crime.
All references to Section 5-133(c) of the Public Safety Article ("Section 5-133(c)”) throughout are to Maryland Code (2003), unless otherwise noted.
Section 5-143 of the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003), provides: