2. Can a prior out-of-state conviction serve as the predicate conviction where the State has charged a defendant with possessing
[…] A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person:
(1) Has been convicted of a disqualifying crime;
(2) Has been convicted of a violation classified as a common law
crime and received a term of imprisonment of more than 2 years;
(3) Is a fugitive from justice;
(4) Is a habitual drunkard;
(5) Is addicted to a controlled dangerous substance or is a habitual user;
(6) Suffers from a mental disorder....
2003 Md. Laws, Chap. 5, Section 5-133(b).
. Arkansas, Delaware, Iowa, Ohio, and Pennsylvania utilize the felony-misdemeanor classification system. See Ark.Code Ann. § 5-l-106(a) (2006) ("An offense is a felony if the offense is designated a felony by ... The Arkansas Criminal Code”); Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 233(c) (2007) ("an offense is either a felony, a misdemeanor or a violation. Any offense not specifically designated by law to be a felony or a violation is a misdemeanor.”); see also Iowa Code Ann. § 701.7 (West 2003, 2011 Supp.)