2. Can a prior out-of-state conviction serve as the predicate conviction where the State has charged a defendant with possessing
[…] crime and received a term of imprisonment of more than 2 years;
(3) Is a fugitive from justice;
(4) Is a habitual drunkard;
(5) Is addicted to a controlled dangerous substance or is a habitual user;
(6) Suffers from a mental disorder....
2003 Md. Laws, Chap. 5, Section 5-133(b).
. Arkansas, Delaware, Iowa, Ohio, and Pennsylvania utilize the felony-misdemeanor classification system. See Ark.Code Ann. § 5-l-106(a) (2006) ("An offense is a felony if the offense is designated a felony by ... The Arkansas Criminal Code”); Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 233(c) (2007) ("an offense is either a felony, a misdemeanor or a violation. Any offense not specifically designated by law to be a felony or a violation is a misdemeanor.”); see also Iowa Code Ann. § 701.7 (West 2003, 2011 Supp.) ("A public offense is a felony of a particular class when the statute defining the crime declares it to be a felony.”); see also Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2901.02(D), (F) (LexisNexis 2010) ("Megardless of the penalty that may be imposed, any offense specifically classified as a felony is a felony, and any offense specifically classified as a misdemeanor is a misdemeanor ... [a]ny offense not specifically classified