State v. Holton
[…] . Maryland Code (1974, 2006 Repl.Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 5-501 provides: "A civil or criminal action may not be brought against a city or town councilman, county commissioner, county councilman, or similar official by whatever name known, for words spoken at a meeting of the council or board of commissioners or at a meeting of a committee or subcommittee thereof.”

. The statutes at issue in Panagoulis, Maryland Code (1957, 1967 Repl.Vol.), Art. 27 §§ 23 and 39, are now consolidated and renumbered *551as Md.Code (2002), Criminal Law Art., § 9-204. It provides, in pertinent part, "[a] person compelled to testify for the State under this section is immune from prosecution for a crime about which the person was compelled to testify.”

. Respondent argues aptly, and I agree that, ”[i]n addressing immunity that is extended to local legislators, Petitioner often equates legislative immunity with immunity from prosecution. Respondent has never argued that she is immune from prosecution.