2. Does an orphans’ court have the authority to order legatees to sign releases when requested by a personal representative under Section 9-111?1
[…] This protection, however, is limited to proceedings taken pursuant to the statute.
In this case, the record does not reflect any proceedings pursuant to § 9-112. Indeed, at oral argument, [Appellants] conceded that there was no distribution pursuant to § 9-112 here. Rather, in accordance with E.T. §§ 7-302 and 7-303, [Appellee] filed, and the Orphans’ Court approved, a Final Account of the Estate. (Citations omitted.)
Allen v. Ritter, 196 Md.App. 617, 631, 10 A.3d 1183, 1191 (2010) (emphasis added) (citations omitted).
. Section 6-303 of the Estates & Trusts Article reads, in relevant part:
(b) Liability — Termination does not discharge a personal representative from liability for transactions or omissions occurring before termination, or relieve him of the duty to protect property subject to his control, and to account for and deliver the property to his successor. Termination does not affect the personal jurisdiction to which he has given consent pursuant to § 6-101 of this title in proceedings which may be commenced against him arising out of ihe performance of his duties as personal representative.
. Section 10-103 of the Estates & Trusts Article reads in full: