2. Does an orphans’ court have the authority to order legatees to sign releases when requested by a personal representative under Section 9-111?1
[…] . Section 6-303 of the Estates & Trusts Article reads, in relevant part:
(b) Liability — Termination does not discharge a personal representative from liability for transactions or omissions occurring before termination, or relieve him of the duty to protect property subject to his control, and to account for and deliver the property to his successor. Termination does not affect the personal jurisdiction to which he has given consent pursuant to § 6-101 of this title in proceedings which may be commenced against him arising out of ihe performance of his duties as personal representative.
. Section 10-103 of the Estates & Trusts Article reads in full:
(a) Proceedings against personal representative. — (1) If no action or proceeding involving the personal representative is pending one year after the close of the estate pursuant to § 5-709 of this article or § 10-101 of this subtitle, the personal representative shall be discharged from any claim or demand of any interested person.
*228(2) The rights so barred do not include rights to recover from a personal representative for fraud, material mistake, or substantial irregularity.