2. Does an orphans’ court have the authority to order legatees to sign releases when requested by a personal representative under Section 9-111?1
[…] Appellants assert: “No where in the language of the statute is it even intimated that the personal representative has the right to demand and obtain any release prior to paying over to the distributees the amount approved by the Orphans’ Court when it approved the [Account].”
Appellants contend that the functional need for a release, when a personal representative is acting under a court-ordered distribution, is obviated by the language of Section 9-112(e), which reads: “Distribution by the personal representative in accordance with the direction of the court at the meeting protects and indemnifies the personal representative acting in obedience to it.” § 9-112(e) of the Estates & Trusts Article. Appellants continue: