dissenting, in which RAKER, J., joins.
[…] Otherwise, the legislature would have created the potential for dueling rebuttable presumptions of paternity in two different men, with no 'trumping' mechanism. We do not believe that the legislature intended such an incongruous result.”). Indeed, that is why I reject, as inconsistent with the scheme of the Paternity subtitle, the Majority's requirement that the presumption must first be rebutted.
. ET § l-206(a) provides in pertinent part: “A child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of both spouses.”
. Section 5-1027(c)(l) of the Paternity subtitle provides that "[t]here is a rebuttable presumption that the child is the legitimate child of the man to whom its mother was married at the time of conception.”
. I would embrace the reasoning expressed by the Supreme Court of Connecticut in rejecting that state's recognition of an irrebuttable presumption of legitimacy. That court explained, in Weidenbacher v. Duclos, 234 Conn. 51, 661 A.2d 988, 997-98 (1995):