dissenting, in which RAKER, J., joins.
[…] Op. at 698-700, 45 A.3d at 260-61. The Majority does not direct us to the statutory source of such a procedural requirement, and I could find none. In fact, the Paternity subtitle negates such a requirement.
To repeat, § 5-1002(c) provides: “Nothing in this subtitle may be construed to limit the right of a putative father to file a complaint to establish his paternity of a child.” That subsection expressly prohibits any interpretation of the Paternity subtitle that would limit a putative father’s right to maintain an action under the subtitle and, fairly read, precludes imputation of a requirement that a self-alleged putative father first rebut the presumption of