dissenting, in which RAKER, J., joins.
[…] Id. at 212-16, 671 A.2d at 102-04. The issues before the Toft court did not pertain to whether the Paternity subtitle was the appropriate statutory scheme by which to establish paternity, where the child's mother was married at the time of conception and the child, therefore, had a presumptive father, though the mother had divorced by the time of the child’s birth.
. Section 5-1027(c) further provides:
(2) The presumption set forth in this subsection may be rebutted by the testimony of a person other than the mother or her husband.
(3) If the court determines that the presumption set forth in this subsection has been rebutted by testimony of a person other than the mother or her husband, it is not necessary to establish nonaccess of the husband to rebut the presumption set forth in this subsection.
(4) If the court determines that the presumption set forth in this subsection has been rebutted by testimony of a person other than the mother or her husband, both the mother and her husband are competent to testify as to the nonaccess of the husband at the time of conception.
The current version is an iteration of former Article 16, § 66F(b), enacted pursuant to the 1963 revisions discussed by the Majority. Op. at 673-75, 45 A.3d at 245-46. The former section provided:
When any bill or petition filed under this subtitle shall allege, or the court shall determine after the commencement of proceedings thereunder, that the child's mother was married at the time of the child's conception; the presumption that the child is the legitimate child of her husband may be rebutted by the testimony of persons other than the mother and her husband that, at the time the child was conceived, the mother was in fact living separate and apart from her husband.... After the court shall have determined that the child's mother and her husband were not living together as man and wife when the child was conceived, both the mother and her husband shall be competent to testify as to the nonaccess of the husband when the child was conceived.