To hold that a thirty-year term-of-years sentence is an authorized sentence for first degree murder would nullify the legislature’s decision to distinguish between first and second degree murder for sentencing purposes. That is, the Circuit Court is not statutorily authorized to impose a sentence of thirty years on a defendant who has been convicted of first degree murder. Such an interpretation would contravene the plain language of the penalty provision of the first degree murder statute, § 2-201 (b)(1) of the Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl.Vol.), Criminal Law Article (CL), providing that "[a] person who commits a murder in the first degree is guilty of a felony and on conviction shall be sentenced to: (i) death; (ii) imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole; or (iii) imprisonment for life.”
Petitioner relies on our recent decision in State v. Goldsberry, 419 Md. 100, 18 A.3d 836 (2011), for support that a thirty-year term-of-years sentence is "authorized by law.” We reject this interpretation because we did not consider that specific issue in Goldsberry.