In support of that theory, Petitioner attempted to offer the expert psychological testimony of Dr. Rothstein, but the Circuit Court, citing Johnson v. State, 292 Md. 405, 439 A.2d 542 (1982), ruled that the proffered testimony was disallowed insofar as it sought to establish a defense of diminished *491capacity. The Court of Special Appeals affirmed that ruling on direct appeal.
Petitioner does not deny that the UPPA generally bars relief on the basis of allegations of error that have been “finally litigated.” See § 7-102(b) (“A person may begin a proceeding brought under this title if: (1) the person seeks to set aside or correct the judgment or sentence; and (2) the alleged error has not been previously and finally litigated ... ”). He also accepts, or at least does not contest, that the allegation of error he has brought in this postconviction proceeding was “finally litigated” on direct appeal of the judgments of conviction.