Dollison v. Osborne County
[…] This court has recognized that, in construing a statute, “the interpretation placed upon it by an administrative agency whose duties are to carry the legislative policy into effect, should be given great weight.” Cities Service Gas Co. v. State Corporation Commission, 192 Kan. 707, 714, 391 P.2d 74 (1964). In the present case, even greater weight must be accorded the secretary’s definition of an individual employed in a bona fide “administrative capacity,” since the statute being construed expressly incorporates the secretary’s definition. K.S.A. 44-1202(e) provides that an employee “means any individual employed by an employer, but shall not include: ... (3) any individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity or in the capacity of an outside commission paid salesman, as such terms are defined and delimited by regulations of the secretary [of human resources].” Thus, in interpreting the scope of the KMWMHL, this court must look to the regulations adopted by the secretary of human resources rather than the federal regulations adopted by the Department of Labor in implementing the FLSA.