Dollison v. Osborne County
[…] The district court, finding that the plaintiff devoted less than 10% of his time to administrative activities, correctly concluded that the plaintiff could not be considered an individual employed in a bona fide administrative capacity and was not excluded from the protections of the KMWMHL.

Defendant county next takes issue with the amount of attorney fees awarded by the district court. The defendant concedes that the district court is authorized to award attorney fees pursuant to K.S.A. 44-1211(a), which provides for “costs and such reasonable *769attorney fees as may be allowed by the court in an action for the recovery of such wages and overtime compensation.” The defendant, however, contends that the district court’s award of $6,072.21 in attorney fees was unreasonable.

In support of its contention, the defendant offers two arguments.