Dollison v. Osborne County
[…] The facts in this case are set out in Dollison I, and will be restated herein only as necessary to determine the present appeal.

The primary issue raised by the defendant in this appeal is whether the plaintiff was an administrative employee. The defendant, Osborne County, disputes the district court’s conclusion that the plaintiff fell within the overtime pay protections of the KMWMHL. The defendant argues that the plaintiff was an administrative employee and is therefore excluded from the provisions of the overtime pay statute. K.S.A. 44-1202(e)(3) excludes from the provisions of the KMWMHL “any individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity or in the capacity of an outside commission paid salesman, as such terms are defined and delimited by regulations of the secretary.”

“Administrative capacity” has been defined by regulations *765adopted by the secreary of human resources. K.A.R. 49-30-l(j) provides: