The section of the Anne Arundel County Charter at issue provides:
[…] (27) "Resident" means an individual who:
(a) Demonstrates that tha1 individual is living in the State voluntarily with an intent to remain on a permanent basis, including children with parents or guardians who reside out of the State;
(b) Resides out-of-State but whose parents or guardians are residents of Maryland; or
(c) Is a migrant worker and, while in the State, needs medical care and is not receiving assistance from any other state or political jurisdiction.
. Section 9-104(f)(3) of the Real Property Article, Maryland Code (1974, 1996 Repl.Vol.), provided:
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, the lien of the subcontractor against a single family dwelling being erected on the land of the owner for his own residence shall not exceed the amount by which the owner is indebted under the contract at the time the notice is given.
. Section 2-15 of the Anne Arundel County Code (1957) provided, in pertinent part: