The section of the Anne Arundel County Charter at issue provides:
[…] We interpreted the fact that the child was not a domiciliary of Maryland as not dispositive, because the regulation clearly contemplated out-of-state individuals for the remedial purpose of “protect[ing] individuals with developmental disability in this State.” Id. at 607, 31 A.3d at 100 (emphasis in original), quoting Maryland Code (1982, 2009 Repl.Vol.), Section 7-102 of the Health-General Article.
In Best Drywall, Inc. v. Berry, 108 Md.App. 381, 672 A.2d 116 (1996), the Court of Special Appeals considered whether a vacation home was a “residence” under Section 9-104(f)(3) of the Real Property Article, Maryland Code (1974, 1996 Repl.Vol.),6 which provided that a mechanic’s lien of a subcontractor “against a single family dwelling being erected on the land of the owner for his own residence” could not exceed the amount owed by the homeowner to the general contractor.