Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Id. at 609, 31 A.3d at 101. Rather, we held that “[a] better way to ‘advance the remedy’ here is to use a concept previously explained by this Court, defining ‘residence’ as the place where one ‘actually lives.’ ” Id. (quoting Boer, 421 Md. at 537, 540, 27 A.3d at 180, 182).
Our intermediate appellate court followed the same context-based approach in Best Drywall, Inc. v. Berry, 108 Md.App. 381, 672 A.2d 116 (1996). In that case, the word “residence” appeared in Section 9-104(f)(3) of the Real Property Article of the Maryland Annotated Code, which prohibited placement of mechanic’s liens on “a single family dwelling being erected on the land of the owner for his own residence.” Id. at 383, 672 A.2d at 117 (quotation marks omitted). The owners in that case were residents of New Jersey but planned to use a home in Ocean Pines, Maryland as their vacation home.