Boer v. University Specialty Hospital
[…] This is an extrapolation by the majority opinion not supported by the record.

. Maryland Rule 8-131(c) provides as follows:

"(c) Action tried without a jury. When an action has been tried without a jury, the appellate court will review the case on both the law and the evidence. It will not set aside the judgment of the trial court on the evidence unless clearly erroneous, and will give due regard to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”

. Section 8-103(a) provides as follows:

"§ 8-103. Limitation on presentation of claim.
(a) In general.—Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute with respect to claims of the United States and the State, all claims against an estate of a decedent, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and legatees, unless presented within the earlier of the following dates:
(1) 6 months after the date of the decedent's death; or
(2) 2 months after the personal representative mails or otherwise delivers to the creditor a copy of a notice in the form required by § 7-103 of this article or other written notice, notifying the creditor that his claim will be barred unless he presents the claim within 2 months from the mailing or other delivery of the notice.”

. Thus, in Blount v. Boston, 351 Md. 360, 365, 718 A.2d 1111, 1114 (1998), quoting Bainum v.