Md.Code (1974, 2011 Repl.Vol.) § 4-105 of the Estates & Trusts Article (“E & T”),1 as relevant to this case, provides:
[…] We need only, and do, address the first.
. The Orphans’ Court for Wicomico County had reached the opposite conclusion, having refused to revoke the provisions of the will favorable to the respondent. Upon the timely appeal filed by the petitioner, who had been appointed personal representative, instead of the respondent, by that court, the case was removed to the Circuit Court for Wicomico County, where it was heard, and decided, de novo. Md.Code (1973, 2013 Repl.Vol.) § 12-502 of the Courts & Judicial Procedures Article. That section provides:
"(a)(l)(i) Instead of a direct appeal to the Court of Special Appeals pursuant to § 12-501 of this subtitle, a party may appeal to the circuit court for the county from a final judgment of an orphans’ court.
"(ii) The appeal shall be heard de novo by the circuit court.
"(iii) The de novo appeal shall be treated as if it were a new proceeding and as if there had never been a prior hearing or judgment by the orphans’ court.