Nichols v. Baer
[…] Nichols v. Baer

BATTAGLIA, J.,

dissenting, in which HARRELL, J. and ELDRIDGE, J., join.

I respectfully dissent. The majority holds that a bequest of a residuary estate to a former wife, by name but not by status, in the former husband’s will, is revoked by operation of law by *342Section 4-105 of the Estates and Trusts Article of the Maryland Code, which states in relevant part:

A will, or any part of it, may not be revoked in a manner other than as provided in this section ...
(4) Divorce or Annulment. By an absolute divorce of a testator and his spouse or the annulment of the marriage, either of which occurs subsequent to the execution of the testator’s will; and all provisions in the will relating to the spouse, and only those provisions, shall be revoked unless otherwise provided in the will or decree.