The warrant or order shall identify the District Court case by name and number and shall provide that the purpose of the appearance is the entry of a commitment that conforms to the judgment of the District Court.”
Thus, although the court is required to dismiss an appeal when the defendant does not appear, Rule 7 — 112(f)(1), it may reinstate the appeal, on the motion of the defendant, filed *434within 30 days of the dismissal, if the defendant makes a showing of good cause for doing so. Rule 7 — 112(f)(3).
A defendant’s right to appeal is prescribed by CJ § 12-301: “Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff who has accepted a remittitur may cross-appeal from the final judgment.”
The time for filing an appeal is prescribed by Maryland Rule 8-202, and it is, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Rule or by law, within 30 days after entry of the judgment or order from which the appeal is taken.”