State, 770 So.2d 1114 (Ala.Crim.App.2000), the petitioner notes that the State of Alabama has a two-tier trial court system similar to Maryland’s. In Alabama's system, a defendant convicted in the district court is afforded a de novo appeal to the circuit court. Additionally, Alabama law provides that the circuit court may dismiss an appeal if the defendant does not appear for the de novo trial, but within thirty days of the dismissal, the circuit court may set aside the order of dismissal and reinstate the appeal for good cause shown. See Kim, 770 So.2d at 1115 (citing Ala.Code § 12-12-70(e) (1975); Ala.R.Crim. P. 30.5).
. Unless otherwise indicated, all references are to Maryland Code (1973, 2006 Repl.Vol., 2011 Cum.Supp.)
. CJ § 12-305 provides:
"The Court of Appeals shall require by writ of certiorari that a decision be certified to it for review and determination in any case in which a circuit court has rendered a final judgment on appeal from the District Court or has rendered a final judgment on appeal from an administrative decision under Title 16 of the Transportation Article if it appears to the Court of Appeals, upon petition of a party that:
“(1) Review is necessary to secure uniformity of decision, as where the same statute has been construed differently by two or more judges; or
*426"(2) There are other special circumstances rendering it desirable and in the public interest that the decision be reviewed.”
. CJ § 12-307 provides:
“The Court of Appeals has: