State, 770 So.2d 1114 (Ala.Crim.App.2000), in which the explanation for a defendant’s failure to appear, contained in a motion to reinstate an appeal and consisting of a lawyer’s assertion that he had been misinformed as to the circumstances under which notice of the new trial date would be given, was accepted as good cause.3
The State does not agree. As a threshold matter, the State contends that this Court does not have jurisdiction to review the matter sub judice. Its argument in support of this contention relies on three provisions of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJ”):4 § 12-305,5 pursuant to which *426this Court has jurisdiction to review “any case in which a circuit court has rendered a final judgment on appeal from the District Court ... ”; § 12-307,6 pursuant to which this Court may “review a case or proceeding pending in or decided by the Court of Special Appeals ...,” as well as “a case or proceeding decided by a circuit court, in accordance with § 12-305 ... and § 12-308,7 pursuant to which, subject to § 12-307, the Court