The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] App. 4th 571, 79 Cal. Rptr. 3d 189 [2008], found that the errors and omissions in ICWA notice requirements are reviewed under harmless error standard); but see In re B.R., 176 Cal. App. 4th 773, 785, 97 Cal. Rptr. 3d 890 (2009) (holding that lack of notice to tribe under ICWA of notice of termination of parental rights proceeding required remand and was not harmless error);
Nevertheless, in applying the harmless error standard, it is difficult to conclude a procedural violation of the ICWA can be harmless in light of 25 U.S.C. § 1914 (2006), which provides:
“Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and tire Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.”
The expert witness provision is found in section 1912, so a lack of qualified expert witness testimony creates the potential of future invalidation of the foster care placement and termination of parental rights.