The district court later became aware of M.F.’s possible Native American heritage and sent a notice of the CINC proceedings to the Nort
[…] Here, the Tribe determined M.F. was eligible for Tribe membership, and no one disputes on appeal that M.F. is an Indian child or that the ICWA applies.
The State argues we do not need to determine whether the ICWA was properly followed because S.F. failed to argue these issues before the district court. We disagree. S.F. argued at least twice the district court had not relied on the necessary expert testimony in making the CINC adjudication. This issue was properly *932preserved for appeal, and in any event, this issue can be raised for the first time on appeal because 25 U.S.C. §1914 states that “any parent . . . may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of [25 U.S.C. §§ 1911, 1912, and 1913].” See In re S.M.H., 33 Kan. App. 2d 424, 430, 103 P.3d 976, rev. denied 279 Kan. 1006 (2005).
The ICWA establishes both jurisdictional and substantive procedures for custody determinations of Indian children. In re A.P., 25 Kan.