State v. Holman
[…] Wright, 290 Kan. 194, 207-08, 224 P.3d 1159 (2010) (Johnson, J., concurring); State v. Hollingsworth, 289 Kan. 1250, 1260-61, 221 P.3d 1122 (2009) (Johnson, J., dissenting). I would only add that, in contrast to the majority’s reading of the general rules of evidence in Article 4 of Chapter 60, die Code of Criminal Procedure in Chapter 22 appears to contemplate that matters which can be resolved prior to trial should be handled in that manner.

For instance, in the context of motions to suppress evidence, the Code of Criminal Procedure explicitly lays out the preferred timing. K.S.A. 22-3215(6) provides that a motion to suppress a confession or admission “shall be made before preliminary examination or trial, unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the ground for the motion, but the court in its discretion may entertain the motion at the preliminary examination or the trial.” K.S.A. 22-3216(3) states that a motion to suppress illegally seized evidence “shall be made before trial, in the court having jurisdiction to try the case, unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the ground for the motion, but the court in its discretion may