The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Kelly, like Bogguess and innumerable other defendants proceeding to trial on stipulated facts, understood a conviction was almost certain. Yet, electing to have a bench trial preserved Kelly’s right to appeal the motion to suppress and any other legal issues without a jury trial. In contrast, had Kelly waived his right to a jury trial by entering a guilty or no contest plea, he would have waived his right to appeal most issues relating to his convictions, including the suppression issues. See K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 22-3602(a) (“No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507.”).