The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] “[T]he objection requirement is a ‘salutary procedural tool’ that gives the district court ‘die opportunity to conduct the trial without using ... tainted evidence, and tiius avoid possible- reversal and a new trial.’ [This court has] . . . noted that the contemporaneous-objection requirement is ‘practically one of necessity if litigation is ever to be brought to an end.’ [Citation omitted.]” King, 288 Kan. at 342.
Other statutoiy provisions are also aimed at reducing the risk of presenting tainted evidence at trial. One of these provisions, K.S.A. 22-3216(3), is particularly relevant in this case. K.S.A. 22-3216(3) provides that a motion to suppress illegally seized evidence “shall be made before trial, in the court having jurisdiction to try the *590case, unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of tire ground for the motion, but the court in its discretion nray entertain the motion at the trial.” In considering the motion to suppress illegally seized evidence, the “judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion.” K.S.A. 22-3216(2).
We have not viewed the requirements of K.S.A. 60-404 and K.S.A. 22-3216 as mutually exclusive.